DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Images

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2023, 06:07 PM   #1
Ronald
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Great Plains, USA
Posts: 286
Default Is this too tight of a bleed for die-cut?

I made a custom die-cut sticker design but realized it needs a 1/8" bleed so the artwork doesn't get clipped off. I added a thin black outline to the whole design, with a bleed extended out of that, but I realize the inner outline I intend to keep in the finished piece is awfully small (see files). The final design is about 5" wide.

Thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SZ bleed.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	346.5 KB
ID:	2147   Click image for larger version

Name:	SZ final.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	327.5 KB
ID:	2148  
Ronald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2023, 01:02 PM   #2
terrie
Sysop
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,478
Default

While the inner outline is a tad narrow (really just a tiny bit), I think it's ok. You might be able to more easily determine if your outer outline is too broad (or narrow) if it were a different color as you'd see the difference more easily--although if you need 1/8", then you need 1/8" so there's not much you can do about it.

On my own images, I add .05" to the width and height so an image is 5.05" x 7.05" and the .05" is the trim line which I do manually--in Photoshp, I do a stroke (generally black) so I know where to cut. My guess is that an automated cutter can likely work more precisely than I can cutting manually?




Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2023, 01:18 PM   #3
Ronald
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Great Plains, USA
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrie View Post
While the inner outline is a tad narrow (really just a tiny bit), I think it's ok.
Thank, Terrie. Attached you can see the final area tinted in green, with red markers indicating the final black outline. Quite thin. If the printer has any hesitance, I'll just do a much thicker black outline--perhaps just shy of 1/8", with an additional 1/8" bleed.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SZ sticker diecut bleed.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	347.6 KB
ID:	2149  
Ronald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2023, 12:58 PM   #4
terrie
Sysop
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,478
Default

You're welcome...looks good...'-}}



Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uuuugh....can't see bleed lines XOatWoodMaxx Print Design 4 01-04-2013 02:07 PM
Maximum Bleed for 8.5"x11" Sheet? Ronald Print Design 5 09-21-2010 03:08 PM
ID CS2 margin/bleed errors in PDF belmontny Print Design 0 07-09-2006 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2019 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.