DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2014, 10:34 AM   #1
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 303
Default Photoshop Elements 12 scanner connection

I have just installed PSE 12 and can not use my EPSON scanner from within it. My PSE 10 can access the scanner without problem via the File/Import menu. In PSE 12 the Import menu is grayed out. Any ideas on how to get PSE 12 to access the scanner?

Mac OSX 10.9.2

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 01:23 PM   #2
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Just for yuks because I have no idea what the problem might be--never used PSE--but...have you tried reinstalling the scanner? Maybe PSE12 doesn't see it and if you reinstall the driver it might give PSE12 a kick in the pants? '-}}

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 07:14 AM   #3
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 303
Default

terrie - I may try that but it would involve digging out the scanner software from wherever it is buried or finding it on EPSON's web site. Not something I am willing to do right now.

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 11:19 AM   #4
Howard Allen
Member
 
Howard Allen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 824
Default

First thing I'd do is look for an updated driver on Epson's website.

Can you use the scanner's software to scan to a file? FWIW, I've been using Hamrick's VueScan for years. Launch VueScan, scan the image, then VueScan automatically launches Photoshop and opens the file. I never had luck with any of those scan-from-Photoshop plugins, back to the days of SCSI. Nothing but bugs and crashes. And it's so simple to just scan to a file (TIFF or PSD), then open the file. I could never figure out why people bothered with those scan plugins, but that's just me.

Another thing you might try: does Mavericks still include "Image Capture" in the Apps folder? You might be able to scan from that.

   
__________________
Howard

OSX 10.10.5
Howard Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 01:03 PM   #5
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Quote:
sky: I may try that but it would involve digging out the scanner software from wherever it is buried or finding it on EPSON's web site. Not something I am willing to do right now.
Ahhh...buried software...know it well...'-}}

Howard's suggestion about Vuescan is a good one. I've used Vuescan for years--never realized there was a mac version.

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 02:11 PM   #6
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Can you use the scanner's software to scan to a file?
Yes. I can scan from EPSON's app, PSE 10 and Preview. In other words everything except PSE 12 scans without problem. It is just PSE 12 that has the disconnect. So I do have a work around.

A Google search of "Photoshop Elements 12 scanning" gives some hits of others having this problem. All of them (including posts in the Adobe forums) point to copying an optional TWAIN plugin into the PSE 12 plugin folder. For some this worked. For me and a lot of others it did not work. The only difference I can see is that now when PSE 12 starts it claims to be building a TWAIN menu (it didn't before). The "Import" menu item is still grayed out.

If I ever find a better solution than using the EPSON app, I will report back.

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 02:46 PM   #7
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Have you tried having the scanner turned on when you open PSE12? Alternatively, I wonder if you uininstalled PSE12, rebooted and then turned on the scanner and then (re)installed PSE12?

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 11:43 AM   #8
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Have you tried having the scanner turned on when you open PSE12?
The scanner is always on. It is combined with my color printer and so I leave it on at all times.

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 12:24 PM   #9
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Quote:
sky: The scanner is always on. It is combined with my color printer and so I leave it on at all times.
I was afraid you'd say that...'-}}

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Elements and Premier 12 released Andrew B. Software 1 09-25-2013 05:55 PM
Photoshop Elements 8 (Win and Mac) Andrew B. Press Releases & Announcements 1 03-14-2010 10:56 AM
Adobe Photoshop Elements 6 and Vista Robin Springall Software 11 01-22-2008 02:10 PM
photoshop elements 2 abrand888 Images 7 11-04-2005 12:19 PM
Photoshop Elements 4.0 has arrived Andrew B. Software 0 09-27-2005 05:04 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.