DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2014, 07:29 PM   #11
BobRoosth
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
anything labeled as "portable" doesn't come with a power brick and very often requires two usb ports to operate--a single usb port doesn't give the drive enough power
I have not come across a drive that actually needed the second usb connection for power in quite some time....
BobRoosth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 07:31 PM   #12
BobRoosth
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
can't do the migration because I'm having weird network issues
It is probably too late now, but I think you can use a simple cat5 cable directly between the two computers for the transfer. I know that works for a Windows machine. Assuming the new computer HAS a network port. A number of Apple products only have Wi-Fi.
BobRoosth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 09:01 PM   #13
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,919
Default

Quote:
bobroosth: I have not come across a drive that actually needed the second usb connection for power in quite some time....
That's good to hear...it's been a while since I looked at external cd/dvd drives...

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:33 AM   #14
Steve Rindsberg
Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,713
Default

By "can't find each other on the network", do you mean a real network, or have you tried just hooking them together via firewire/ethernet cable, whatever? Mac to Mac, no middleware, hard or soft.

   
__________________
Steve Rindsberg
====================
www.pptfaq.com
www.pptools.com
and stuff
Steve Rindsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:35 AM   #15
Steve Rindsberg
Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,713
Default

Not as sturdy because "portability" implies "light" which in turn implies "thin unlike a brick".

And some (most) of them I've seen require a double USB connection to get enough power to make them work. I suspect even then if the ports on the 'puter are underpowered, it'd still poop out.

   
__________________
Steve Rindsberg
====================
www.pptfaq.com
www.pptools.com
and stuff
Steve Rindsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:39 AM   #16
Steve Rindsberg
Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,713
Default

>> A number of Apple products only have Wi-Fi.

Ah. Right. Forgot about that. [writes note to self on back of credit card: DO NOT USE THIS ON AN ETHERNETLESS MAC]

But I've helped a neighbor upgrade Macs twice now, using the ethernetted mac to mac trick both times. It does a fantastic job. And in case you're wondering, I had to do it the second time NOT because of software issues created by the first migration. Nope. It was 'cause she kept spilling things on the Mac until she killed it

   
__________________
Steve Rindsberg
====================
www.pptfaq.com
www.pptools.com
and stuff
Steve Rindsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 12:08 PM   #17
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,919
Default

Quote:
steve: Not as sturdy because "portability" implies "light" which in turn implies "thin unlike a brick".
Exactly...'-}}


>>And some (most) of them I've seen require a double USB connection to get enough power to make them work.

Yes...as I mentioned...but Bob says that the newer ones don't require a double usb connection...

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 12:11 PM   #18
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,919
Default

Quote:
steve: using the ethernetted mac to mac trick both times.
So, it's not that macs have 2 (or more) ethernet ports with one used to connect to a router but that the (single) ethernet port on each mac connected via cat5 (6? whatever?) to the other mac's ethernet port allows data transport--no router needed?

Can you do that on Win based systems?

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 12:05 AM   #19
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRoosth View Post
A number of Apple products only have Wi-Fi.
Yep, that's what I've got. I should have checked first, of course, but was entranced by other plus factors.

I've been busy doing other stuff for a couple of days, but will get back to this issue later in the week.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.