DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Print Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2009, 09:20 AM   #1
klok
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: slovenia
Posts: 13
Default InDesign - from process to spot

Is there any way in InDesign to change a process colour in document into a spot colour. I manage to do it only in opossite direction by usig ink manager or deleting the swatch.
klok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 02:19 PM   #2
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default

I don't think InDesign will convert a process colour to a Pantone spot colour automatically (I think this is what you're trying to do). If you know the Pantone number, then that's easy: you double-click the process swatch, then in the swatch options dialog box just change the colour type to spot and then the colour mode to whichever Pantone you want.

If you have a specific process colour in mind, I expect somebody here on the forum will be able to give you the nearest equivalent Pantone from the relevant book.

   
__________________
Robin
Intellectually challenged, alcoholically propelled
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 02:11 AM   #3
Benwiggy
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London
Posts: 451
Default

If the original Process colour has been defined in a Swatch, then you just tick the box in the swatch definition to turn it from process to spot.

(I presume by spot colour, that you mean a 5th printing plate, rather than simply a Pantone reference value.)
Benwiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 10:51 AM   #4
klok
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: slovenia
Posts: 13
Default

Thank you for your answeres, but it still does not work for me...
I tried double clicking black color in swatches, but nothing happens. I also tried with ink manager but all options are greyed out.
klok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Howard Allen
Member
 
Howard Allen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 824
Default

You can't change the black swatch, but you can create a new swatch, then set the colour values, and set it to process (or spot). Or, if--for whatever reason--you want to start with the black swatch, just select the black swatch, then create a new swatch, and the black swatch will be duplicated, at which point you can do whatever you want with it.

   
__________________
Howard

OSX 10.10.5
Howard Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 03:24 AM   #6
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default

Perhaps tell us more what you're trying to do, then we can help you better.

As Howard said, the program won't let you change the four CMYK base colours, but you can easily create a new swatch colour from one of the Pantone libraries.

   
__________________
Robin
Intellectually challenged, alcoholically propelled
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 02:21 PM   #7
klok
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: slovenia
Posts: 13
Default

I will try to describe, but my written english is so poor, that I am little embaresed by it...
Sometimes I work with cmyk document that is made with only black colour and later on, the client wishes to change it into a some sort of green one. I know that I can use the same films, but just for the purpes of sending layout conformation PDF to my client, I must allways go to photoshop, and work my way there... so I wandered if there is an easyer/faster way in InDesigen...
klok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 02:59 AM   #8
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default

Sounds like you just want to change the black to a Pantone ink so you can print in a different colour but using the same film. It's easy, and here's how:

- From the Window menu, turn on the Colour and the Swatches windows.
- Right-click the [Black] swatch, and choose New Colour Swatch.
- In the New Colour Swatch dialog box choose Spot colour type, then in the Colour Mode box choose whichever Pantone colour library you want to use (eg Pantone solid coated.)
- Choose the colour you want, then click the OK button to add it to the bottom of your list of swatches.

   
__________________
Robin
Intellectually challenged, alcoholically propelled
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:32 PM   #9
klok
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: slovenia
Posts: 13
Default

When I create a new color swatch, there is also an option to chose pantone number, but in color window dialog there are no other options - only the opacity slider. No OK butten as you wrote down... also there is no pantone list. Working in CS3. Thanks for your patience....
klok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:25 PM   #10
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,944
Default

Quote:
klok When I create a new color swatch, there is also an option to chose pantone number, but in color window dialog there are no other options - only the opacity slider. No OK butten as you wrote down... also there is no pantone list. Working in CS3
I have never worked with this but I thought I'd try this--I'm pc based (WinXP), using InDesign 3.01...

In the Swatches window/palette--I think "palette" is a less confusing term--I could not right-click the Black swatch but I highlighted the Black swatch and then clicking on the Options arrow (top of the Swatch window/palette), I chose the "New Color Swatch" option

In the "New Color Swatch" window:

Color Type: I chose "Spot" from the drop down menu

Color Mode: The drop down menu had a list of Pantone options (among other options) and the option to load "Other Library". I chose "Pantone Solid Coated" and then a list of color samples displayed below allowing me to choose whichever one I wanted and the color code was filled in above the color samples when I chose a color. I then clicked on the ADD button (the new swatch was added in the Swatch window/palette) and then I clicked on the Done button.



If I wanted to edit the newly created swatch, I double-clicked on it in the Swatches window/palette and a new window opened allowing me to change the color I'd chosen.

I didn't do anything with the Color window/palette, only the Swatches window/palette...

Robin, does Klok really need to do anything with the Color window/palette or is all of this done only in the Swatches window/palette because as Klok mentioned, the Color window/palette only has an opacity slider?


Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CMYK spot color and Pantone Spot Color Omek Print Design 10 03-23-2009 03:41 PM
Adobe CS2 de/re-activation process ktinkel General Publishing Topics 3 05-11-2006 08:31 AM
InDesign 4 process inks for mono book Adrian Print Design 13 11-15-2005 01:47 PM
Converting spot colour to CMYK in InDesign Adrian Print Design 15 11-11-2005 07:50 AM
Creating spot color PDFs with InDesign CS2 cloudshift Print Production & Automation 4 05-13-2005 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.