DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Hardware & Gadgets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2009, 02:08 AM   #1
Richard Waller
Member
 
Richard Waller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Goring-by-Sea, West Sussex UK
Posts: 732
Default Printers, wires, switches

It is not surprising that people get the wires crossed. I have eight power plugs and aerial sockets behind my TV complex. And 16 thingies under my desk with the computer. I tend to get very confused whenever I have to fix something.

   
__________________
Richard Waller
www.waller.co.uk
www.goring-by-sea.uk.com
Richard Waller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 11:24 AM   #2
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Doing anything to a computer setup is likely to cause problems. Last week I dumped one hub and replaced it with another, but after I got all my doodads plugged in again, found that my printer doesn’t work.

When I ran Network Diagnostics, it said everything was fine except for the “print server.” Ulp. Still puzzling that out. It is just an HP color laser printer that has been fine up to now. (Well, pretty fine.)

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 02:25 PM   #3
BobRoosth
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 933
Default

It is possible for one port of a switch to be bad. Have you swapped cables to see if that makes a difference?
BobRoosth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 02:32 PM   #4
BobRoosth
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 933
Default

Among other things, I help people set up new systems. Sometimes I spend half an hour or more just finding and removing unused cables. Other times I look at the mess and just leave it alone, not even replacing the power cord. You want a real mess: try to decode the telephone wiring in a building that was first wired with 25 and 50 pair cable, or an office suite where the telephone and network cables are sitting on the ceiling tiles. After three or four tenants, the ceiling is true rats nest.
BobRoosth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:20 PM   #5
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobRoosth View Post
It is possible for one port of a switch to be bad. Have you swapped cables to see if that makes a difference?
Not yet. My cables are difficult to access, and I have been busy.

But I will check that out, maybe tomorrow. Thanks.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 12:12 AM   #6
Mike
Staff
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Llanwrtyd Wells
Posts: 1,450
Default

If all else fails then run the HP installer software. I seem to remember that solving the problem of finding an HP2605dn a couple of times in the past.

   
__________________
Mike

www.welshframing.com
Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 06:45 AM   #7
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike View Post
If all else fails then run the HP installer software. I seem to remember that solving the problem of finding an HP2605dn a couple of times in the past.
That was what I tried first, and that is where I discovered that there was a server problem. I assume that actually refers to my mess of routers and switches, i.e., the plugging in business.

Maybe I will dig into this today.

I meant to ask you about something that was going on earlier, when the printer was working. Every so often it would simply not print. If I switched it off and then back on, it would usually work fine. Have you had that experience?

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 10:21 AM   #8
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Quote:
kt: I meant to ask you about something that was going on earlier, when the printer was working. Every so often it would simply not print. If I switched it off and then back on, it would usually work fine. Have you had that experience?
Could it have gone into some sort of sleep mode?

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:41 AM   #9
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrie View Post
Could it have gone into some sort of sleep mode?
Don’t think so — the printer window says it is printing, but it just sits there, saying Ready.

Guess I could find the docs and see if it has a sleep mode, but don’t think so.

I hate printer problems.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 12:48 PM   #10
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

Quote:
kt: Don’t think so — the printer window says it is printing, but it just sits there, saying Ready.
Ahhh...it's taking a nap...'-}}

It sounds like it's no longer aware of the link to your system--as though the power to the printer is on but the link to your computer system isn't there. How is it connected to your computer system? I wonder if there is some sort of timeout mechanism on that end (the computer end) rather than in the printer itself--you know what I mean?


>>Guess I could find the docs and see if it has a sleep mode, but don’t think so.

With my Epson 4000, it will go into a "dormant" state after 5-10 minutes or so of non-use but as soon as i sent a print job to it, it starts right up--I can tell when it goes dormant because the light on the printers' LCD panel goes dark.


>>I hate printer problems.

Me too!

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Favicon switches dthomsen8 The Corner Pub 5 11-20-2008 11:37 AM
A printers view PeterArnel Print Production & Automation 0 01-17-2008 01:52 PM
A printers weeks PeterArnel Print Production & Automation 1 03-06-2007 01:35 PM
Help! Where do you put Word's switches Michael Rowley General Publishing Topics 11 03-04-2007 09:31 AM
Printers Extra's PeterArnel Print Production & Automation 6 05-05-2005 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.