DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > General Publishing Topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
scomeau1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Default Importing text into Framemaker 9 ?

What is the best way to import text from Incopy to FM ?
I did not see a import option for Incopy on Framemaker 9.0

Scott
scomeau1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 05:49 PM   #2
Howard Allen
Member
 
Howard Allen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 824
Default

Scott--

I've never used either program, but since they're both Adobe products, I would hazard a guess that there is a "Place" command in the File menu (of FrameMaker). If so, that would be your best bet, as it is in InDesign.

   
__________________
Howard

OSX 10.10.5

Last edited by Howard Allen; 08-12-2009 at 05:51 PM. Reason: Added something
Howard Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 12:45 AM   #3
Mike
Staff
 
Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Llanwrtyd Wells
Posts: 1,450
Default

Long time since I've used FrameMaker but, yes, there is a 'place' command somewhere - probably in the file menu. There are probably options available for smartening quotes and removing double spaces and that sort of thing if you check the right options.

   
__________________
Mike

www.welshframing.com
Mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 02:36 PM   #4
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,501
Default

Hi Scott. Adobe has some Framemaker forums. You might look at them as a second source of information.
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 03:57 PM   #5
scomeau1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Hi Andrew,

Many thanks for your reply.

I have been on the Adobe Forums but find the software they are using for the forums verry poor and hard to use.

Also posted a question with little responce.

Thanks Scott
scomeau1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 04:40 PM   #6
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,501
Default

Sorry to hear that. And I have not used any of the software in question.

Are you required to use InCopy. If so, I'd call up Adobe presales tech support for Framemaker and ask if Framemaker is capable of using documents from InCopy. If they say "yes," ask them where the feature is so you can test drive it.
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2009, 01:19 AM   #7
scomeau1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks for the info, I'll give them a call.

Scott
scomeau1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
InDesign or FrameMaker? scomeau1 Print Production & Automation 24 08-18-2009 01:54 PM
FrameMaker 9? Michael Rowley Software 1 07-24-2009 06:44 AM
Do you know Structured FrameMaker? bmann Print Design 0 06-25-2007 06:32 AM
NVu question - re importing Daryl Web Site Building & Maintenance 3 02-24-2007 01:39 PM
FrameMaker 7.2 is out Michael Rowley Print Design 6 10-25-2005 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.