DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Hardware & Gadgets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2009, 05:09 AM   #11
iamback
Member
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamback View Post
Of course, this morning, another one of my external HDs died - one of a pair I bought at the same time, the other failed just a few months ago, so I was sort of expecting it! Luckily with my new external backup drives, this time I have a backup on what's on that disk. It's well and truly dead: I cracked open the case (not meant to do that), took out the drive, and put it in an enclosure - when I powered it on, it didn't spin up. (The other one may still have a little life in it, but I haven't fiddled with it lately.) I have some nice little screws left.

So, from excitement to depression within 24 hours.

Now I need to look for another external (or cradle + disk) I can hook up to Marie (eSATA): the idea is to have everything in two places, but now I have only the backup.

Off to search for disk and cradles...
Found what I wanted at least (that took three rounds of searching to find out what I really wanted, and then where to get it in NL for the best price). So I ordered:
*) the link is to the 640GB model for EUR 55; the 750GB model (EUR 65) I had a link for now shows as "no longer available!" - I must've gotten the last one...

All together, with discounted shipping, shipping insurance, and handling, still just under 100 EUR.

   
__________________
Marjolein Katsma
Look through my eyes on Cultural Surfaces (soon!), My ArtFlakes shop and Flickr.
Occasionally I am also connecting online dots... and sometimes you can follow me on Marjolein's Travel Blog
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2009, 08:02 AM   #12
Steve Rindsberg
Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,712
Default

It also took a while before I found how to add a status bar to explorer windows! Are they nuts??

Well, you think so and I think so but they don't ask us, do they? Sigh.

I'm guessing that you know about pressing/releasing ALT to get the old-style menus then? How's that for intuitive, eh?

> I want to work with the OS, not fight several layers to get at it.

One of the first things I do to make any windows box liveable is to find the command prompt shortcut in Accessories, right click, Properties and put Ctrl+Alt+D into the Shortcut text box.

   
__________________
Steve Rindsberg
====================
www.pptfaq.com
www.pptools.com
and stuff
Steve Rindsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 10:01 AM   #13
iamback
Member
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Rindsberg View Post
One of the first things I do to make any windows box liveable is to find the command prompt shortcut in Accessories, right click, Properties and put Ctrl+Alt+D into the Shortcut text box.
Hehe, one of the first things I do (apart from installing Firefox) is putting a shortcut to the command prompt into the Quickstart area, and put a shortcut to Services on the desktop. (And then check which services I absolutely do not want and disable them - like Windows update and Windows Defender. Vista complains about that on bootup but I just dismiss it then.)

And, of course, on XP or Vista I change as much as possible the UI back to "Classic". My OS is to work with, not to look at!

   
__________________
Marjolein Katsma
Look through my eyes on Cultural Surfaces (soon!), My ArtFlakes shop and Flickr.
Occasionally I am also connecting online dots... and sometimes you can follow me on Marjolein's Travel Blog
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 01:54 PM   #14
Steve Rindsberg
Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,712
Default

One of the reasons I went ahead with Vista on this box was so that I could a) force myself to get used to it and b) know what my customers are looking at and fighting with.

So I haven't disabled too much of its foolishness.

OTOH, I can't quite bring myself to USE it for anything serious. I'll probably set up a few VMs for that. <g>

   
__________________
Steve Rindsberg
====================
www.pptfaq.com
www.pptools.com
and stuff
Steve Rindsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:22 PM   #15
Kelvyn
Staff
 
Kelvyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In the Heart of the English Lake District
Posts: 1,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Rindsberg View Post
One of the reasons I went ahead with Vista on this box was so that I could a) force myself to get used to it and b) know what my customers are looking at and fighting with.
Same reason I have not removed Vista from my "spare" PC. But with Quad Core, loads of RAM & big HD it is just perfect for video editing, and the OS does not get in the way of that. I guess because it is a "consumer activity". It is so much faster than this old single core XP box, but this one I trust.

   
__________________
Kelvyn

Web site design, hosting and marketing, Keswick in the UK Lake District

If you are planning a visit to Keswick then try Keswick Tourist Information website

Kelvyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 01:00 PM   #16
iamback
Member
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 4,894
Default Latest developments on my blog

I just introduced Marie on my blog, too - latest developments: first Linux adventures!

   
__________________
Marjolein Katsma
Look through my eyes on Cultural Surfaces (soon!), My ArtFlakes shop and Flickr.
Occasionally I am also connecting online dots... and sometimes you can follow me on Marjolein's Travel Blog
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 01:38 PM   #17
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

You've got a typo--"loose" instead of "lose" (2nd para in the "OSs and repartitioning" section)...thought you'd want to know...'-}}

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 01:47 PM   #18
iamback
Member
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrie View Post
You've got a typo--"loose" instead of "lose"
Darn, I know the difference! Guess I was just too tired to see it. Fixed now, thanks!

   
__________________
Marjolein Katsma
Look through my eyes on Cultural Surfaces (soon!), My ArtFlakes shop and Flickr.
Occasionally I am also connecting online dots... and sometimes you can follow me on Marjolein's Travel Blog
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:22 PM   #19
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

You're welcome...

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New member dthomsen8 How to Use the Forum 4 12-17-2008 12:07 PM
New member Clark The Corner Pub 5 03-28-2005 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.