DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Print Production & Automation

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old 03-04-2007, 11:16 AM   #2
PeterArnel
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North of Swindon in the UK on the edge of the Cotswolds
Posts: 997
Default

Kathleen
As Usual it depends what its like and how many pages
Spiral instead of Wiro sometimes helps as does larger holes for the wiro
Spreads sort of work with wiro as long as u accept the gap in between .
Perfect binding where u allow 3mm in the backs to mill off always suffers when users break the back.
Slot or Burst Binding is a compromise -no allowance is allowed in the spine - but when you fold the section a slot about 2 mill wide (imm each side) and 10 mill along the spine is cut every 13 mills down the spine and when bound glue is forced into the slots - pages dont fall out. Cross overs still a problem
The other option may be section sewn with a drawn on cover. Sounds expensive but you may be surprised
Peter
PeterArnel is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PR: Finding the perfect color from B&A terrie Print Design 6 03-16-2005 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.