DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Business Matters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2005, 10:41 AM   #1
Franca
Staff
 
Franca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 2,203
Default Firefox Question

There's a Web site my husband must visit multiple times a day that currently won't display properly in Firefox on his system. It displays fine in Firefox on my system, however, so I'm wondering if his Firefox install is missing a plug-in or something. ?? If you visit the site in question:

http://www.speedtv.com/home.php

you will see it's quite junked up with Flash objects and these are the items that fail to display for him. I recall that MSIE6 throws up a warning if Flash is missing or needs updating, but Firefox is making no comments about the empty gaps and I'm darned if I can figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?

   
__________________
..
..Franca

..
Franca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 10:45 AM   #2
don Arnoldy
Curmudgeon
 
don Arnoldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franca
so I'm wondering if his Firefox install is missing a plug-in or something. ??
Visit this site with your husband's browser, and look at the list of plugins that is displayed--then you'll know what he has. Compare it to the list you see with your browser.

   
__________________
--don
don Arnoldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 10:48 AM   #3
mact
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: N. California
Posts: 70
Default

I've found some places, like the Speed Channel site, simply won't resolve with FF. So I've backed off from using it (I'd rather switch than fight in this case)

So, when I'm not using the mac and Safari, I use something called something called "Smart Explorer" which works fine w/flashmist, has the handy tabs, and such.

But...Have you prowled the FIreFox site? There's supposed to be a feedback mechanism and Id be surprised if you were the only one complaining about flash functionality.

   
__________________
Mac Townsend
Adcom Graphics Digital Imaging
Fairfield, California
mact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 10:52 AM   #4
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franca
There's a Web site my husband must visit multiple times a day that currently won't display properly in Firefox on his system. It displays fine in Firefox on my system, however, so I'm wondering if his Firefox install is missing a plug-in or something. ?? If you visit the site in question:

http://www.speedtv.com/home.php

you will see it's quite junked up with Flash objects and these are the items that fail to display for him. I recall that MSIE6 throws up a warning if Flash is missing or needs updating, but Firefox is making no comments about the empty gaps and I'm darned if I can figure out how to fix this. Any ideas?
That site displays correctly in Firefox on my Windows box. Before it shows, there is a little message in the top left hand corner that says 'Detecting Flash' and a line below it that disappeared before I could press my nose against the screen to read it.

On my Mac, the page never displays. It stopped for something like 6 minutes with the firefox f logo showing in a couple of places, and the status bar showing it was transferring data.

However, I have installed a modification that disables animation in Firefox on my Mac.

Dunno if this helps at all.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:02 AM   #5
Franca
Staff
 
Franca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Thanks, Don! OK, it's confirmed that his version of Firefox needs an updated Flash plug-in. I've got 7.0 and he's got 2.0. I know that he has a newer version on his computer because Internet Explorer is using it, but Firefox obviously doesn't know where it is. It looks to me as though Firefox may have grabbed plug-ins from Netscape 4.7 when it was installed. What is the easiest way to get Firefox's plug-ins up to date?

   
__________________
..
..Franca

..
Franca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:07 AM   #6
Franca
Staff
 
Franca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Well, since the Speed site looks fine in Firefox on my system and, apparently on Ann's Windows box, we know that it can work. Just a question of getting RV's up to speed. So to speak.

   
__________________
..
..Franca

..
Franca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:08 AM   #7
don Arnoldy
Curmudgeon
 
don Arnoldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franca
What is the easiest way to get Firefox's plug-ins up to date?
I dunno! Don't use firefox, don't do windoze<G>

   
__________________
--don
don Arnoldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:11 AM   #8
Franca
Staff
 
Franca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Thanks, Ann. I guess we've now determined that his Firefox needs a newer Flash plug-in. I've never dealt with plug-ins in Firefox so I'm flying blind here. I clicked a link on the Speed site but it didn't take me to the plug-in download; it took me to the page to buy the program. Don't want it, thankyouverymuch. But I'll poke around some more .... I just have a feeling that Flash isn't the only plug-in that needs updating on his system and I'd rather find a way to update the essentials all at once. I thought there might be a way within Firefox, but haven't found it.

   
__________________
..
..Franca

..
Franca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:14 AM   #9
Franca
Staff
 
Franca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Monterey Bay area, CA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Well, you never know - your brain might have absorbed that information from somewhere without your permission. <BG> Thanks for the cool "detective"!

   
__________________
..
..Franca

..
Franca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 11:14 AM   #10
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Franca
Thanks, Don! OK, it's confirmed that his version of Firefox needs an updated Flash plug-in. I've got 7.0 and he's got 2.0. I know that he has a newer version on his computer because Internet Explorer is using it, but Firefox obviously doesn't know where it is. It looks to me as though Firefox may have grabbed plug-ins from Netscape 4.7 when it was installed. What is the easiest way to get Firefox's plug-ins up to date?
There is a new version of Firefox (1.0.1, just released). Maybe if he installs that (has to be a clean install) it will get everything ship-shape without a lot of fiddling around.

You should be able to download from the Mozilla/Firefox download site, eventually. Seems to be very busy, however.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ask Any Question Richard Waller The Corner Pub 3 12-18-2006 01:53 PM
Snippetmaster question LoisWakeman Web Site Building & Maintenance 13 10-20-2006 01:15 PM
Perhaps I shouldn't ask this question Franca On Language & Literature 12 04-18-2006 11:29 AM
PageMaker question Laurie Print Design 7 12-29-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.