DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Print Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2006, 03:53 PM   #1
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default Lucky I didn't do it at night

I installed Adobe CS2 today on our new PC - the CS2 upgrade from Photoshop. Luckily I did it during office hours, because e no go way well.

First of all, it wanted to see that I really had Photoshop 6. OK, I have it, but not on this hard disk 'coz I'm replaced our main graphics PC. So I insert the old PS6 CD as requested, but CS2 didn't recognize it - oops.

Because it's a kosher installation, I decide to phone Adobe. "Oh, that always happens", he said. "You double-right-click over the Adobe leaf, and give me the number that pops up." Turns out it's a unique number made up of part of the hard drive's serial number plus something secret in the registry. Anyway, you give him said number plus the new CS2 s/n, plus the s/n of your previous version of PS, plus your inside leg measurement, and he gives you a Special Magic Code. Bung it in, and Robert really is your father's brother.

After the installation you reboot, then open each program in the suite and set it up. Then Acrobat 7 says the PC's configuration has changed and you have reactivate it. Only it won't have any of it, will it, the sod? So back on the phone to Adobe, trying to convince them that I'm really not cloning hard disks and distributing them all round the studio, and please will he reactivate my Acrobat before I start getting really fed up? He does so, ever so slightly reluctantly, especially when I point out that some time I'll want to install the whole lot onto my PC at home as well. It took about four hours in all. This whole PC has been a bit of a nightmare - I started this in October!

Sorry about the moan - off now to play with my lovely new iPod nano...
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 04:50 PM   #2
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Springall
… off now to play with my lovely new iPod nano...
So glad you have your new iPod to play with. I would say that you really, really deserve it!

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2006, 11:36 PM   #3
marlene
Staff
 
marlene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,419
Default

I had a similar experience installing CS2 (upgrade from CS1). I had heard a lot of complaints about the installation being troublesome, so I was careful to do the install during office hours. CS2 did not recognize the still-installed CS1, or the PS7 that was also still installed. (I now have three versions of PS installed on this system, plus three versions of AI and two of InDesign.) And no matter which old disks I put in the drive, CS2 turned up its virtual nose.

Quote:
Anyway, you give him said number plus the new CS2 s/n, plus the s/n of your previous version of PS, plus your inside leg measurement, and he gives you a Special Magic Code.
Hmmm, they didn't ask me for my inside leg (good thing, because Mr Humphries was not free). Just my shoe size.

And did they tell you the Magic Code only works once? You'll need to call again when you do your second install.

The experience put me off ever trying to install anything again outside of normal working hours.

mxh
marlene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 05:55 AM   #4
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default

Kathleen, Marlene, thanks for the moral support. Feeling much better this morning (nice shower, good night's sleep, bottle of beer, cuddle with the boss - not in that order!) Yes, Adobe did tell me the code was a one-time number.

If Adobe make it too difficult to upgrade, it will just drive users to use cracked software. In fact, I was perfectly prepared to do just that on the grounds that I'd purchased the real McCoy anyway, and if Adobe wouldn't get it to work then I'd get round it. Luckily things didn't have to go that far...
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 03:48 PM   #5
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,918
Default

I loathe!!! Adobe's activation scheme!!! I've still not installed my CS2 suite because of it...you have all my sympathy...'-}}

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 06:22 PM   #6
Susie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrie
I loathe!!! Adobe's activation scheme!!! I've still not installed my CS2 suite because of it...you have all my sympathy...'-}}

Terrie
I'm going to have to reactivate CS2 and Acrobat 7. I've been putting it off since my hard drive died. I really don't want to go through all that trouble and aggravation.

   
__________________
Susie
Susie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 07:49 PM   #7
iamback
Member
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susie
I'm going to have to reactivate CS2 and Acrobat 7. I've been putting it off since my hard drive died. I really don't want to go through all that trouble and aggravation.
Makes me wonder how all those pirated "OEM" copies I keep getting spam about are going to work? Or are they?

   
__________________
Marjolein Katsma
Look through my eyes on Cultural Surfaces (soon!), My ArtFlakes shop and Flickr.
Occasionally I am also connecting online dots... and sometimes you can follow me on Marjolein's Travel Blog
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 03:33 AM   #8
Robin Springall
Member
 
Robin Springall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ealing Common, London W5, where I duplicate CDs and DVDs.
Posts: 1,259
Default

I wouldn't have been so cross if Adobe had simply come clean right from the start, stating much more clearly what their upgrade policy was and how their activation system worked. So if the upgrade won't install by just verifying a previous version, then that has to be made very clear on the outside of the product's package.

Similarly, I'm not against activation, but it needs to be done properly and fairly. So they have to acknowledge that users might need to activate more than twice, and Adobe should state on the outside of the box that this may have to be done by phone. Oh, and they really do need to fix the issue where Acrobat decides it needs to repair and reactivate. Repair OK, but reactivate as well? Oh, come off it, even Quark managed to make it easy!
Robin Springall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 05:38 PM   #9
Susie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 649
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamback
Makes me wonder how all those pirated "OEM" copies I keep getting spam about are going to work? Or are they?
Interesting! I'd be curious to know also.

   
__________________
Susie
Susie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 06:52 PM   #10
donmcc
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sarnia, Canada
Posts: 1,122
Default

I know what you mean. My main DTP computer has no Internet access, so I went around the same route you did. But if you give your waist measurement instead of the inseam, it goes much faster.

Don McCahill
donmcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.