DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Web Site Building & Maintenance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2005, 03:50 PM   #1
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default Firefox PC developer tool

How on earth do you access the Developer Tool in Firefox on the PC? On my Mac, I have a toolbar with Disable, CSS, Forms, Images, Information, Miscellaneous, Outline, Resize, Tools, View Source and Options

But I can't find any of these tools on the PC. Firefox told me it was installing the Developer Tools when I installed both 1.0.7 and 1.5, but I can't for the life of me find them, and searching on the Term 'developer' in the Help turns up nothing.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 05:44 PM   #2
dacoyle
Member
 
dacoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, VA (across the river from Washington, DC)
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc
How on earth do you access the Developer Tool in Firefox on the PC? On my Mac, I have a toolbar with Disable, CSS, Forms, Images, Information, Miscellaneous, Outline, Resize, Tools, View Source and Options

But I can't find any of these tools on the PC. Firefox told me it was installing the Developer Tools when I installed both 1.0.7 and 1.5, but I can't for the life of me find them, and searching on the Term 'developer' in the Help turns up nothing.
View > Toolbars > Web Developer Tools

If it's not there, reinstall Custom and make sure the option's selected.

   
__________________
Dennis
dacoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 05:55 PM   #3
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dacoyle
View > Toolbars > Web Developer Tools

If it's not there, reinstall Custom and make sure the option's selected.
Nope, not there. And I did do the Custom Install both times, and it did show the Developer Tool checked, and it did confirm that it was installing it.

Where do I go next?

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 06:17 PM   #4
dacoyle
Member
 
dacoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, VA (across the river from Washington, DC)
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc
Nope, not there. And I did do the Custom Install both times, and it did show the Developer Tool checked, and it did confirm that it was installing it.

Where do I go next?
Ann,

If you select View > Toolbars > Customize, is Developer even one of the choices?

This is one of those situations where I'd like to refer you to the Mozilla Forum <sigh>. I've never had a problem with WDT showing up. I'd throw a fit without it... it's the best plugin possible.

How about trying to download the extension manually and installing it. Let me know if that works.

Odd timimg... I've been AWOL for over a week and come back on the day there's a question I might be able to help with.

   
__________________
Dennis
dacoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 06:27 PM   #5
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dacoyle
Ann,

If you select View > Toolbars > Customize, is Developer even one of the choices?
Nope. I went through this with 1.0.7, sorry, and meant to explain it all then. This time I just came in and posted when it didn't work.

Maybe if I uninstall and reinstall? I just did an install over the top of the previous version.

   
__________________

Last edited by annc; 11-29-2005 at 06:48 PM.
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 06:51 PM   #6
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

I uninstalled 1.5, discovering when I did that there's an installation of 1.01 on my laptop that I can't uninstall, because it can't find an uninstall log that it seems to need. I dragged the c:\program files\mozilla firefox folder to the trash, and reinstalled Firefox 1.5. I checked the Developer Tools checkbox, it told me it would install Developer Tools, and told me that it was installing Developer Tools.

But i still can't find the wretched Developer Tools. Not anywhere.

I'll try to find them on their web site and download and install separately.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 07:02 PM   #7
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dacoyle
How about trying to download the extension manually and installing it. Let me know if that works.
That, finally, did indeed work.

Thanks, Dennis.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 07:04 PM   #8
dacoyle
Member
 
dacoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, VA (across the river from Washington, DC)
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc
How on earth do you access the Developer Tool in Firefox on the PC? On my Mac, I have a toolbar with Disable, CSS, Forms, Images, Information, Miscellaneous, Outline, Resize, Tools, View Source and Options

But I can't find any of these tools on the PC. Firefox told me it was installing the Developer Tools when I installed both 1.0.7 and 1.5, but I can't for the life of me find them, and searching on the Term 'developer' in the Help turns up nothing.
Ann,

I posted the link for manually downloading WDT but if that doesn't work, maybe Judy can run down one of the old Mozilla sysops for help.

   
__________________
Dennis
dacoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2005, 07:10 PM   #9
dacoyle
Member
 
dacoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arlington, VA (across the river from Washington, DC)
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc
That, finally, did indeed work.

Thanks, Dennis.
Glad to hear it. Sorry our replies overlapped. ;>

   
__________________
Dennis
dacoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 01:09 AM   #10
Kelvyn
Staff
 
Kelvyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In the Heart of the English Lake District
Posts: 1,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc
there's an installation of 1.01 on my laptop that I can't uninstall, because it can't find an uninstall log that it seems to need.
That's not unknown. The unstaller/unistallers are more reliable now! Firefox has an extension compatibility checker that can leave you thinking that an extension has been installed - when in fact it hasn't! Have not yet tested this element of 1.5.

   
__________________
Kelvyn

Web site design, hosting and marketing, Keswick in the UK Lake District

If you are planning a visit to Keswick then try Keswick Tourist Information website

Kelvyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Font Tool Howard White Fonts & Typography 6 11-15-2006 03:01 PM
Web Developer Web Sites dthomsen8 Business Matters 14 09-08-2006 04:35 PM
RAW Developer ktinkel Images 5 04-08-2006 09:09 AM
Peering into a browser developer’s mind ktinkel Web Site Building & Maintenance 0 04-25-2005 02:41 PM
Web search tool Mike Web Site Building & Maintenance 5 02-10-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.