DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2016, 08:12 PM   #1
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,522
Default Color problems on new computer

I have not had the necessary focus to research this. My searches always come up too broad. But here's my problem

With my previous Toshiba laptop I set up the color using DataColor Spyder Pro 4. After that, there is a thing that some software does where it looks for color hinting in an image or movie file and uses it to improve the color. And it ends up looking better than my calibrated monitor. Programs like ACDSee have this feature. I can have it turned on or off. And some programs do this better than others.

Now, with my current HP computer I set things up the same way. Except when I have software set to use the hints, the photos and movies look worse than my calibrated monitor, and worse than my uncalibrated monitor. They appear with exaggerated contrast and over saturated colors.

So there is something in the translation process that is messed up. Something unique to this computer. Like display adapter or something else. And maybe some way to fix it.

Any idea where the problem can be?

   
__________________
fallberry.com
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 01:03 PM   #2
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,929
Default

Not a clue...'-}}

My question is why one would use software that does that? Of course since the online world is not color managed, I can sort of (only very sort of) understand software that does that BUT! if the software is not using your calibration, then what is the point?

My understanding of color management is that by hardware calibrating your monitor, you create a known state by which software that uses color management can then take your hardware calibration data so that color images on your screen display correctly for your monitor.


Ohhh!!! Just had a thought. Are you sure your monitor profile has been loaded properly? It probably has given that you are using the Spyder software but just in case check Control Panel > Color Management: Devices tab and what is set as the "default" profile.

Also, could it be that HP has something running in background mucking with your color management? See what autoruns might have listed in the "Logon" (and maybe Task Sheduler" tabs?


Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 06:55 PM   #3
Hugh Wyn Griffith
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,450
Default

Could it be the newer version of Windows .... Windows 10AU if you updated at the beginning of August. ACDSee 8 says it is Windows 10 compatible but 10AU did break a number of programs etc.

   
__________________


Hugh
Hugh Wyn Griffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 07:04 PM   #4
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,522
Default

I've got Windows 7 on both computers. I think what I'll do is just switch back to my old computer, now that I have it fixed. And I'm use the new one as a spare.

   
__________________
fallberry.com
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 01:57 PM   #5
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,929
Default

Did autoruns show anything?


Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 05:00 PM   #6
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,522
Default

Autoruns showed nothing helpul. Looking at the default profile shows the standard generic profile, but based on what I see on the screen, the profile I created in ColorSpyder is active. Colorspyder is a startup program, so maybe it is loading this.

Anyway, I know someone who writes graphic software, and I could ask him. But I thought I should at least try some things first. Problem is, I'm sort of burnt out trying to understand this. Maybe I'll get the other computer going and then I'll feel more relaxed about fiddling with this one.

   
__________________
fallberry.com
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 06:20 PM   #7
Hugh Wyn Griffith
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,450
Default

Quote:
And I'm use the new one as a spare.
But if you have to use it ..... what then?

Better to find out now, fix it and then be able to use it as a real spare .... if it can be fixed. Have you compared the specs on the two machines especially in the graphics: chip and driver?

If you care to give me the exact model names to identify them in detail including when purchased I'll be glad to check out some contacts I have in Toshiba laptop support.

   
__________________


Hugh
Hugh Wyn Griffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 12:52 AM   #8
LoisWakeman
Staff
 
LoisWakeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Uplyme, Devon, England
Posts: 1,402
Default

it sounds very similar to "double profiling" on a print - if you let both the printer and (e.g.) Photoshop manage the colour, the prints come out very garish. But how that might apply to your situation I am not sure - not much help really!
LoisWakeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 02:47 PM   #9
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,929
Default

Quote:
andrew: Colorspyder is a startup program, so maybe it is loading this.
Yes...the Spyder software loads at boot and one of the things it does is to load the profile into the video card's LUT (look up tables).

What video card software is listed when you look at Start > Programs? I agree with Lois that it sounds like double profiling--as thought some other video card software is taking over from the Spyder. If there is a video card utility, it might be worth opening it to see if it's set to do something...


Terrie


Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2016, 08:22 PM   #10
Andrew B.
Staff
 
Andrew B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 3,522
Default

I've looked at the controls for the graphic cards on both computers and there is nothing useful there.

Anyway, I have driver info. As for the chip, the graphics are on the CPU

My old Toshiba (CPU i5-4200U)
Intel HD Family
9/16/2013
10.18.10.3308

My new HP (CPU i5-6200U)
Intel HD Graphics 520
8/24/2015
10.18.15.4279

BTW, setting up the old computer again will be a chore but my new computer has developed that sluggish feeling like there is something cooking in there and it's time for a clean factory install. I'd make images of my hard disks after they are set up but in the past I found it too confusing.

   
__________________
fallberry.com
Andrew B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP Color LJ 2605dn problems ktinkel Hardware & Gadgets 24 08-25-2009 06:20 PM
CMYK spot color and Pantone Spot Color Omek Print Design 10 03-23-2009 03:41 PM
Fry egg in your computer. Andrew B. The Corner Pub 4 02-23-2007 03:46 PM
Color problems in InDesign preflight RogerB Print Design 4 07-20-2006 12:38 AM
Solving color printer problems ktinkel Images 12 08-03-2005 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.