DTP


 
Lively discussions on the graphic arts and publishing — in print or on the web


Go Back   Desktop Publishing Forum > General Discussions > Hardware & Gadgets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2012, 01:36 PM   #1
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default Mac Time Capsule advice

My Time Machine got very slow, and is right now out of service (mainly because my system was in a mess, and I took it off). I am thinking of taking Ann’s advice and moving on to a Time Capsule.

I have getting poor Airport reception recently. My phone often lacks sufficient signal, for example. This is since I set up a new Airport Extreme a couple of months ago (in the same place as my old plain Airport). Before that, the phone usually worked.

Reception wasn’t perfect before; I think moving it to a more central location would be a good idea.

Am using an older iMac (late 2006) but have a newer 2007 model read to be set up any minute now. Both can run Snow Leopard 10.7.4 but I gather the new TC will not allow that?

Obviously could use advice.

Thanks.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:45 PM   #2
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ktinkel View Post
My Time Machine got very slow, and is right now out of service (mainly because my system was in a mess, and I took it off). I am thinking of taking Ann’s advice and moving on to a Time Capsule.

I have getting poor Airport reception recently. My phone often lacks sufficient signal, for example. This is since I set up a new Airport Extreme a couple of months ago (in the same place as my old plain Airport). Before that, the phone usually worked.

Reception wasn’t perfect before; I think moving it to a more central location would be a good idea.

Am using an older iMac (late 2006) but have a newer 2007 model read to be set up any minute now. Both can run Snow Leopard 10.7.4 but I gather the new TC will not allow that?

Obviously could use advice.

Thanks.
Snow Leopard is 10.6. The latest TC will work with Leopard (10.5) and newer, so that's no problem. I can't offer any advice as to the phone situation.

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 01:55 PM   #3
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc View Post
Snow Leopard is 10.6. The latest TC will work with Leopard (10.5) and newer, so that's no problem. I can't offer any advice as to the phone situation.
Okay — I am running Lion 10.7.4 on the late 2006 iMac right now, and it is up to date on the OS (needs Safari and other odds and ends).

And of course you are correct: The 27-inch arrived last summer, and is a 2011 model. (Have to move it to read the details, and will, soon.)

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:16 PM   #4
annc
Sysop
 
annc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Subtropical Queensland, Australia, between the mountains and the Coral Sea
Posts: 4,436
Default

Just had another thought, although it might not be relevant. I'm on ADSL and I think you're on cable, right? But recently my internet connection was dropping out up to 6 times an hour, then being fine for nearly a day. I recently changed my phone over to my ISP, so I rang them and they put in a call to the wholesaler, who happens to be my previous phone provider. It turns out that there was a line fault, fortunately outside my property line, so it got fixed at no cost to me. I was having lots of phone interference. Are you getting that?

   
__________________
annc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:23 PM   #5
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annc View Post
Just had another thought, although it might not be relevant. I'm on ADSL and I think you're on cable, right? But recently my internet connection was dropping out up to 6 times an hour, then being fine for nearly a day. I recently changed my phone over to my ISP, so I rang them and they put in a call to the wholesaler, who happens to be my previous phone provider. It turns out that there was a line fault, fortunately outside my property line, so it got fixed at no cost to me. I was having lots of phone interference. Are you getting that?
No. In fact, I have no complaints at all about the cable service (after years of agony with DSL). We just had the first major problem (and it did cause me to waste a day trying to fix it — I was no unused to having the cable fail!) and that is in 12 years.

Now if they would just fix their cable service, but I am getting the idea that idiotic cable broadcasts are the new norm.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 02:42 PM   #6
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 307
Default

First 10.7.4 is Lion and while not the latest, Mountain Lion just came out, using a Time Capsule should not be a problem. It sounds like the Airport Extreme and the phone are interfering with each other. Can you change channels for the phone or the Airport Extreme?
Why or how is your "system is in a mess"? What does this mean?

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #7
ktinkel
Founding Sysop
 
ktinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In Connecticut, on the Housatonic River near its mouth at Long Island Sound.
Posts: 11,189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sky4forums View Post
It sounds like the Airport Extreme and the phone are interfering with each other. Can you change channels for the phone or the Airport Extreme?
Probably could figure that out. But does it make sense that simply replacing my old Airport with the Airport Extreme would cause that sort of interference? Seemed odd to me.

However, I just bought a new phone system, about the same as the old one but a couple of years newer. Maybe it would make sense to set that up to see what it does to my phones (and Airport).

Phones have never been my best skill!

Thanks.

   
__________________
[SIZE=2][COLOR=LemonChiffon]::[/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
ktinkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 02:17 PM   #8
sky4forums
Member
 
sky4forums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 307
Default

Quote:
But does it make sense that simply replacing my old Airport with the Airport Extreme would cause that sort of interference?
It might. The Airport Extreme may generate a stronger signal and use more radio bands. I was going on the fact that things got worse when you did the replacement. When something goes bad always look for what just changed.

   
__________________
- Sky
See my photos at http://skyockey.smugmug.com
sky4forums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 03:08 PM   #9
terrie
Staff
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,946
Default

Quote:
kt: but have a newer 2007 model read to be set up any minute now.
Promises...promises...'-}}

Terrie
terrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice, please! djb Fonts & Typography 27 10-01-2009 06:08 PM
Now I see why people pay for Time Capsule ktinkel Hardware & Gadgets 30 01-23-2009 10:11 AM
Time Capsule or just a big drive? ktinkel Hardware & Gadgets 10 01-07-2009 09:49 AM
Pot Lid Advice dthomsen8 The Corner Pub 4 06-03-2007 12:58 AM
Adobe time capsule from 1991 ktinkel Print Production & Automation 8 03-20-2005 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Contents copyright 2004–2014 Desktop Publishing Forum and its members.